The Ibis In Venezuela
The IBIS in Venezuela
On this occasion I present some new neighbors, it turns out, that for a very recent time, I am seeing the curious birds that I show them in the photographs, every day they arrive early, and can be seen for much of the day walking and digging The grass in a small square that is just at the head of my house. For some time I was curious to know what his name is, for this reason, I decided to photograph them, in order to start my research.
Without having where to start, and taking into account that my knowledge regarding birds is very small, I decided to call a friend!. I sent him one of the photographs that had taken the mysterious bird, I did not spend much time, so that my friend told me that the name with which, he knew the bird was Corocora. Until that time, I had thought that the corocoras were scarlet birds, which normally share the habitat of the herons and that in my native Carúpano, Sucre state, they are always seen in the salt water lagoons or salinas.
In particular, they always caught my attention, since they highlighted as small red points between the white of garzes. When investigating on the Internet, I discovered that there are also black corocoras, which are precisely the ones I always see in front of my house. In general, it is a species native to the South American contine south of Brazil.
In some places, it is called Coquito, although the name with which it is known more extensively is that of Ibis Negro de Carata or Ibis Safe, because its face is completely devoid of pen.
Wait! The Ibis In Venezuela paper is just an example!
It is a medium -sized bird, oscillating between 46 and 56 cm in length and an average weight of 559 grs. As you can see in the photographs, your body is covered by a black line color plumage, which gives visa in dark tones of metallic blue.
In the scientific field to these birds belonging to the Threskiornithidae family, it is known as Phosus infuscatus. They can normally be seen forming large groups either of their same species or next to other IBIS species. However, it is also possible to see them walk in pairs or lonely. Their eating habits are based on small weights, worms, insects, mollusks, larvae, in short, any small animal, which can catch, with its thin and curved beak, when rummaging in the swamps, deposits of both fresh water, brackish or salted and trees close to those places.
Subscribe and get the full version of the document nameUse our writing tools and essay examples to get your paper started AND finished.